Help menu doesn't work

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
Etzel
Posts: 4
Joined: April 25th, 2021, 11:35 pm

Help menu doesn't work

Post by Etzel »

Version 1.14.16, Windows 10, Italian language.

When I click on "Help", either in the main screen or into a match, nothing happens. The help menu seems to be accessible only by right clicking on a unit and selecting "unit description". This is really frustrating. How could I solve it?
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4735
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by Pentarctagon »

Can you post the game logs after clicking the Help button from the main menu? Also, does the F1 key bring up the in-game help?
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
Etzel
Posts: 4
Joined: April 25th, 2021, 11:35 pm

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by Etzel »

F1 also does nothing. But I can add something relevant: as I said the only way to access the Help section is by clicking on "unit description". From there I tried to browse the Help, but if I click on the first section (Introduction) the Help immediately shut down. So I guess the problem is in the Introduction section.


Game log:

Code: Select all

Battle for Wesnoth v1.14.16
Started on Mon Apr 26 11:06:19 2021

Automatically found a possible data directory at C:\Program Files (x86)\Battle for Wesnoth 1.14.16

Data directory:               C:\Program Files (x86)\Battle for Wesnoth 1.14.16
User configuration directory: C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth1.14
User data directory:          C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth1.14
Cache directory:              C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth1.14\cache

Setting mode to 1920x1080
Checking lua scripts... ok

Code: Select all

The Battle for Wesnoth version 1.14.16
Running on Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0.19041)
Distribution channel: SourceForge

Game paths
==========

Data dir:        C:\Program Files (x86)\Battle for Wesnoth 1.14.16
User config dir: C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth1.14
User data dir:   C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth1.14
Saves dir:       C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth1.14\saves
Add-ons dir:     C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth1.14\data\add-ons
Cache dir:       C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth1.14\cache

Libraries
=========

Boost:             1.59
OpenSSL/libcrypto: 1.1.0f (runtime 1.1.0f)
Cairo:             1.10.2 (runtime 1.10.2)
Pango:             1.30.1 (runtime 1.30.1)
SDL:               2.0.12 (runtime 2.0.12)
SDL_image:         2.0.5  (runtime 2.0.5)
SDL_mixer:         2.0.4  (runtime 2.0.4)
SDL_ttf:           2.0.15 (runtime 2.0.15)

Features
========

Istantanee JPEG:                 yes
completamento console Lua:       yes
Eredita rendering bidirezionale: no
notifiche back end Win32:        yes

Current video settings
======================

Current pixel resolution: 1920x1080
Refresh rate: 60
SDL reports: 96x96 dots per inch.

Installed add-ons
=================

No add-ons installed.
gnombat
Posts: 359
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 8:49 pm

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by gnombat »

I'm not sure if this is the issue, but in the Italian translation, the help markup looks malformed.

The translation sometimes uses

Code: Select all

<italic>text='Battle for Wesnoth'</italic>
and sometimes

Code: Select all

<italic>Battle for Wesnoth</italic>
Etzel
Posts: 4
Joined: April 25th, 2021, 11:35 pm

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by Etzel »

I tried to switch language and Help works perfectly in English. So the problem is definitely in the Italian localization.
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4735
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by Pentarctagon »

gnombat wrote: April 26th, 2021, 12:29 pm I'm not sure if this is the issue, but in the Italian translation, the help markup looks malformed.

The translation sometimes uses

Code: Select all

<italic>text='Battle for Wesnoth'</italic>
and sometimes

Code: Select all

<italic>Battle for Wesnoth</italic>
Perhaps a stupid question, but which of those is malformed? I'd normally assume the first one, but a search for <italic>text= returns over 12000 results in various translations.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
gnombat
Posts: 359
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 8:49 pm

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by gnombat »

Pentarctagon wrote: April 26th, 2021, 7:47 pm
gnombat wrote: April 26th, 2021, 12:29 pm The translation sometimes uses

Code: Select all

<italic>text='Battle for Wesnoth'</italic>
and sometimes

Code: Select all

<italic>Battle for Wesnoth</italic>
Perhaps a stupid question, but which of those is malformed? I'd normally assume the first one, but a search for <italic>text= returns over 12000 results in various translations.
I presume the first one is the correct one - that's the one that's used in the English text in the .cfg file.

The documentation at HelpWML appears to confirm this.
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4735
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by Pentarctagon »

Alright, I've emailed the Italian translation maintainer asking them to update that text.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
Antro
Translator
Posts: 35
Joined: February 11th, 2009, 3:53 pm

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by Antro »

Fix submitted, ... stay tuned...

Thanks for the advice
Etzel
Posts: 4
Joined: April 25th, 2021, 11:35 pm

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by Etzel »

Thanks everybody!
User avatar
Antro
Translator
Posts: 35
Joined: February 11th, 2009, 3:53 pm

Re: Help menu doesn't work

Post by Antro »

A small update, for the records: same issue found, fixed and submitted in develop release 1.15.12
Post Reply