Game freezes while trying to display game info in the lobby

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
User avatar
PapaSmurfReloaded
Posts: 770
Joined: November 17th, 2007, 1:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Game freezes while trying to display game info in the lobby

Post by PapaSmurfReloaded »

EDIT: Seems it's not the add-on Bloody Mod but something else totally unrelated

Just clarify, apparently something causes Wesnoth to freeze while hovering the mouse over the info button of a certain game in the lobby, for some unknown reason
---
Original post, ignore:
Spoiler:
Last edited by PapaSmurfReloaded on April 28th, 2021, 7:48 pm, edited 12 times in total.
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4773
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Game crashes while trying to display game info, in the lobby in games an specific add-on

Post by Pentarctagon »

Can you provide the information listed here?
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
PapaSmurfReloaded
Posts: 770
Joined: November 17th, 2007, 1:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Game crashes while trying to display game info in the lobby, in games using an specific add-on

Post by PapaSmurfReloaded »

Language: US English.

Spoiler:
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4773
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Game freezes while trying to display game info in the lobby, in games using an specific add-on

Post by Pentarctagon »

Can you also provide the game logs from after a crash?
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
PapaSmurfReloaded
Posts: 770
Joined: November 17th, 2007, 1:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Game freezes while trying to display game info in the lobby, in games using an specific add-on

Post by PapaSmurfReloaded »

Pentarctagon wrote: April 28th, 2021, 6:37 pm Can you also provide the game logs from after a crash?
It looks like it's not my add-on after all, but the specific game that was causing the freeze just happened to be using my add-on. It's an Altaz Mariners game called "Roter_Falkes Partie" (it's in the lobby atm if you are wondering), the log mentions unknowns tiles.

Spoiler:
---
EDIT: Even after downloading Altaz Mariners add-on Wesnoth freezes, but log shows more info this time. It seems like the game is checking for add-on files even though I didn't actually attempt to enter the game, just hovered the mouse over the info icon in the lobby.

Spoiler:
Last edited by PapaSmurfReloaded on April 28th, 2021, 10:07 pm, edited 9 times in total.
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4773
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Game freezes while trying to display game info in the lobby

Post by Pentarctagon »

Alright, can you open an issue for that over on github?
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
PapaSmurfReloaded
Posts: 770
Joined: November 17th, 2007, 1:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Game freezes while trying to display game info in the lobby

Post by PapaSmurfReloaded »

Pentarctagon wrote: April 28th, 2021, 7:30 pm Alright, can you open an issue for that over on github?
I don't have a GitHub account, sorry
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4773
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Game freezes while trying to display game info in the lobby

Post by Pentarctagon »

I opened #5747 for it then.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
PapaSmurfReloaded
Posts: 770
Joined: November 17th, 2007, 1:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Game freezes while trying to display game info in the lobby

Post by PapaSmurfReloaded »

Found another game in the lobby that produces the same bug, this time its a WC2 game, I'll just drop the log here

Spoiler:
Post Reply